This website is best viewed with CSS and JavaScript enabled.

Home > Season of Creation

News Stories


Season of Creation

Season of Creation 2026 closes with ecumenical prayer meeting

The Season of Creation for 2026 has concluded with an online ecumenical prayer meeting on October 4, attended by Christians from across the world in celebration and reflection to inspire care for creation

06 October 2026

Dioceses in the Anglican Church of Canada celebrate the Season of Creation

See highlights from the Season of Creation from the dioceses of Nova Scotia and Prince Edward Island, New Westminster and Ottawa in the Anglican Church of Canada. 

17 September 2026

Season of Creation focuses on theme of ‘Living Water’, as floods and droughts batter communities around the world

Churches have begun observing this year’s Season of Creation. At a time when communities around the world battle the extremes of floods and drought, this year’s theme of ‘Living Water’ is an important call to care for God’s creation and our common home. 

02 September 2026

Anglican Churches share liturgical resources to celebrate the Season of Creation

From 1 September to 4 October, many Anglican churches will be involved in the ecumenical Season of Creation (also called Creationtide). This year's theme is Living Water and churches have been developing liturgical resources.

 

07 August 2026

Momentum grows for Anglican observance of the Feast of Creation in Christ

Several Anglican churches around the world are preparing to observe the Feast of Creation in Christ this September. 

21 July 2026

The Season of Creation 2025 invites Christians to pursue ‘Peace with Creation’

Today, church leaders from a wide range of traditions joined an online prayer service to launch the Season of Creation. 

01 September 2025

'Peace with Creation' announced as the focus of the Season of Creation in 2025

On Ash Wednesday, the Steering Group for ‘Season of Creation’ announced that ‘Peace with Creation’ would be the theme for 2025.

10 March 2025

The Secretary General visits the Anglican Church of Southern Africa

The Secretary-General, Bishop Anthony Poggo, has visited the Anglican Church of Southern Africa, as a guest to their Synod meetings.

30 September 2024

Churches urged to join in World Day of Prayer for Creation

Green Anglicans are urging churches to mark the start of the 'Season of Creation' by joining the World Creation Day of Prayer (01/09/2019)

15 August 2019

Anglicans around the world responded to the annual ecumenical Season of Creation

The annual Season of Creation, which ran from 1 September to 4 October was celebrated by Anglicans around the world in many different ways.

17 October 2018