This website is best viewed with CSS and JavaScript enabled.

Home > Pope Leo

News Stories


Pope Leo

Pope Leo XIV accepts honorary title at St George’s Chapel, Windsor

With the gracious approval of His Majesty The King, The Dean and Canons of Windsor have announced that His Holiness Pope Leo XIV has become Papal Confrater of the College of St George at St George’s Chapel, Windsor.

23 October 2026

Pope Leo XIV shares a message to the Archbishop of Canterbury on her Installation

Pope Leo XIV has sent a message to Archbishop Sarah Mullally on the occasion of her installation, assuring her of his prayers and invoking 'grace, mercy, and peace… in truth and love'.

 

26 March 2026

The Inter Anglican Standing Commission on Unity, Faith and Order share Communiqué after Rome meeting

The members of the Inter Anglican Standing Commission on Unity, Faith and Order have issued a communiqué following a meeting in Rome.

12 December 2025

Pope Leo XIV shares commitment to Church unity in audience with faith representatives

Five Anglican Primates of the Anglican Communion have attended an audience with Pope Leo XIV today, and heard his deep commitment to Church unity.

 

19 May 2025

Anglicans attend the inauguration of Pope Leo XIV

An Anglican delegation have attended the inauguration of Pope Leo XIV in St Peter’s Square in Rome.

 

18 May 2025

Anglicans will attend the inauguration of Pope Leo XIV

Anglican Communion representatives will attend the inauguration of Pope Leo XIV.

14 May 2025